Peterborough Diocesan Guild of Church Bell Ringers

Rutland Branch

Quarters

These are listed as newest first

 

Brooke, Rutland

SS Peter and Paul

Sunday 1 November 2015 in 43ins

1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1   Richard Beadman
2   Val Kellett
3   Alan Ellis
4   Louis Totaro
5   John Beadman
6   David Beadman (C)

Rung in memory of Lionel Atton past tower captain of Braunston in Rutland, who taught 1, 3 and 6 to ring.

******

Barrowden, Rutland

St Peter

Wednesday 14 October 2015 in 46 (9–3–17 in G♯)

1272 Plain Bob Minimus

53 courses, three plain leads of Bob Minimus with No.5 covering and No.6 following

1   Marina Walker
2   *Paul Diver
3   Julia Nichols
4   Graham Ball
5   ^Peter Voller
6   Mark Webb (C)

* First Quarter on an inside bell ^ First Quarter as Cover Rung to celebrate the 70th birthday of our recent recruit Gill Profit

*****

Barrowden, Rutland

St Peter

Tuesday 1 September 2015 in 43 (9)

1296 Cunecastre Surprise Minor

1   Katie Wright
2   John Rank
3   Janet Garnett
4   Alison Daniels
5   Adrian Malton (C)
6   Daniel Denton

*****

 

Cottesmore, Rutland

St Nicholas

Tuesday 1 September 2015 in 44 (14)

1296 Wooler Surprise Minor

1   Katie Wright
2   Alison Daniels
3   Janet Garnett
4   John Roberts
5   Adrian Malton (C)
6   Daniel Denton

*****

 

Oakham, Rutland

All Saints

Tuesday 1 September 2015 in 48 (24)

1280 Cornwall Surprise Major

6ths place bobs

Composed: D F Morrison

1   John Roberts
2   Clive Moore
3   Katie Wright
4   Janet Garnett
5   Alison Daniels
6   John Rank
7   Adrian Malton (C)
8   Daniel Denton

*****

 

Uppingham, Rutland

SS Peter & Paul

Tuesday 1 September 2015 in 46 (14)

1312 Uxbridge Surprise Major

Composed: R I Allton

1   Adrian Malton
2   Katie Wright
3   Alison Daniels
4   Clive Moore
5   Janet Garnett
6   John Roberts
7   John Rank
8   Daniel Denton (C)

 

*****

Caldecott, Rutland

St.John the Evangelist

Tuesday 12 May 2015

1260 Stedman, Plain Bob, St.Simon's and St.Martin's Bob Doubles

1   Dot L Parker
2   Jane E Marsh
3   Alan J K Wordie
4   Steve Millington
5   David L C Murcott (C)
6   John E Nicholls

To celebrate John Nicholl's 80th birthday today.

******

Caldecott, Rutland

St John the Evangelist

Tuesday 12 May 2015 (8–0–15 in G)

1260 Stedman, Plain Bob, St Simon's and St Martin's Bob Doubles

1   Dot L Parker
2   Jane E Marsh
3   Alan J K Wordie
4   Steve Millington
5   David L C Murcott (C)
6   John E Nicholls

*****

 

Uppingham, Rutland

St Peter and St Paul

Monday 4 May 2015 in 45 minutes (14)

1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major

1   Penny Pidd
2   Gill Carey
3   Eleanor Maude
4   Cindy Maude
5   Mike Dodson
6   Tony Cocks
7   Kath Cocks (C)
8   Nicholas Green

****

 

Caldecott, Rutland

St John the Evangelist

Thursday 16 April 2015 in 43ins (8–0–15 in G)

1260 Doubles (3m)

1   Jane Marsh
2   Murray Coleman (C)
3   Steve Millington
4   Alan Wordie
5   David Cauldwell
6   John Nicholls

Birthday compliment to Mary Davidson of the local band.

******

 

Langham, Rutland

Ss. Peter and Paul

Tuesday 13 January 2015 in 45m (13-2-4)

1320 Annables London Surprise Minor

1   John Roberts
2   Katie Wright
3   Janet Garnett (C)
4   Patricia Cresshull
5   Ian Cresshull
6   Adrian Malton

*****

 

Market Overton, Rutland

Ss. Peter and Paul

Tuesday 13 January 2015 in 42m (14-2-18)

1260 Doubles (1 principle / 11 methods)

Stedman, Grandsire, St. Nicholas Bob, Winchendon Place, St. Remigius Bob, Huntley Place, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, St. Simon's Bob, St. Martin's Bob, St. Osmund Bob, Eynesbury Bob, Plain Bob

1   Patricia Cresshull
2   Katie Wright
3   Janet Garnett
4   Adrian Malton (C)
5   Ian Cresshull

******

Whissendine, Rutland

St. Andrew

Tuesday 13 January 2015 in 44m (12-2-6)

1272 Old Oxford Delight Minor

1   Katie Wright
2   Patricia Cresshull
3   Janet Garnett
4   John Roberts
5   Adrian Malton (C)
6   Ian Cresshull

*****

 

Peterborough Diocesan Guild

Oakham, Rutland

Thursday 1 January 2015 in 46minutes (24-2-9)

1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1   Peggy Jennings
2   Janice Atkinson
3   Marilyn Tomalin
4   Richard Beadman
5   John Tomalin
6   Louis Totaro (C)

Rutland Branch Quarter Peal Day - Rang to celebrate New Year 2015

******

 

Barrowden Bellringers

Barrowden, St Peters, Rutland

Rang to celebrate the 61st birthday of our conductor and ringing coach, Mark Webb

Wednesday 12 November 2014 in 46iniutes (9-3-17 G#)

1272 Plain Bob Minimus

53 courses, three plain leads of Bob Minimus with No.5 covering and No.6 following.

1   Marina Walker
2   Mark Webb (C)
3   Julia Nichols
4   Graham Ball
5   Paul Diver
6   Peter Voller*

* First(ever) Quarter Peal

******

Peterborough Diocesan Guild

Seaton, Rutland

All Hallows

Sunday 2 November 2014 in 45min

1320 Plain Bob St Clements spliced, Cambridge S Minor

1   David Murcott
2   Janice Atkinson
3   Jack Atkinson
4   Alan Wordie
5   David Couldwell
6   Richard Beadman (c)

For a service of Thanksgiving at All Hallows Seaton for the restoration of the Clock Face, restoration of the Bell Frame and the Augmentation and Dedication of the New Treble “for the people of Seaton and Thorpe by Water 1914 - 2014”

******

Brooke

St Peters

October 5th 2014

1)     John Tomalin

2)     Peggy Jennings

3)     Valerie Kellett

4)     Ian McKelvey

5)     Alan Ellis

6)     Richard Beadman (C)

 Rung as a 65th birthday compliment to Ian McKelvey and for Brooke harvest festival.

 

*****

 

Seaton

All Hallows

2nd November 2014

1320 Plain bob / St Clements spliced, Cambridge S minor

           

      1) David Murcott

      2) Janice Atkinson

      3) Jack Atkinson

      4) Alan Wordie

      5) David Couldwell

      6) Richard Beadman (c)

 

For a service of Thanksgiving at All Hallows Seaton for the restoration of the Clock Face, restoration of the Bell Frame and the Augmentation and Dedication of the New Treble

“for the people of Seaton and Thorpe by Water 1914 - 2014”

*****

Great Casterton, Rutland,  SS Peter & Paul

Saturday 4 January 2014 in 42 mins (5-1-18)

1260 Plain Bob Doubles

1   Janice Atkinson

2   Eloise Dickerson

3   Kate Riley

4   Alan Wordie

5   Jack Atkinson (C)

6   Rachael Cummings

****

Lyddington Rutland

St Andrew

16th August 2013

1260 St Clements Minor,

 

1 Juliet Cunningham

2 Molly Atkinson

3 Janice Atkinson

4 David Couldwell

5 Steve Millington

6 Richard Beadman (C)

 

A Silver Wedding compliment to Janice & David Atkinson for July 9th.

 

Also rung to celebrate Tom Beadman achieving 3 A*s in his A Levels and wishing him well studying Medicine at Nottingham.

 

For Rutland Branch Quarter Peal Month.

 

First in method - 2 & 5

 

First for the Rutland Branch – 5

*****

Edith Weston, Rutland

St Mary the Virgin

Tuesday 20 August 2013 (7)

1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor

 

1   Alex Dyer

2   Hilary Moore

3   Helena Thorpe

4   Elaine Wilkinson

5   Nick Elks

6   James Thorpe (C)

 

In celebration of the tenth birthday of Tom Thorpe, son of 3 & 6.

First in method 3

 

******

 

Brooke Rutland

St Peter

Friday 23rd August 2013

1320 Norwich Surprise Minor

 

1Juliet Cunningham

2Janice Atkinson

3Jack Atkinson

4David Couldwell

5John Beadman

6Richard Beadman (C)

 

Rung as a ‘big’ birthday compliment to Janice

****

Great Casterton

SS Peter & Paul

 Friday 22 August 2013

1260 Plain Bob Major in 45 minutes (5 - 1 - 18)

 

1.  Eloise Dickerson

2.  Ann Archer

3.  Kate Riley

4.  Jane McKee

5.  Alan Wordie

6.  Robin Rogers (C)

 1.  First QP (at aged 12)

4.  First inside on a minor method

 Congratulations from Alan Wordie to Eloise for a very well struck QP, and then a week later for ringing PB Minor inside and also treble to Kent.Treble BobWhat next week??

Many congratulations also from the branch – well done indeed!

****

Preston, Rutland

Friday 30 August 2013

1320 Cambridge S Minor

1   Peggy Jennings

2   Janice Atkinson

3   Ann Williams

4   Ray Bailey

5   Jack Atkinson

6   Richard Beadman (c)

Rutland branch quarter peal month.

To mark 50 years of ringing by Ann Williams, and remembering Charlie Hudson who taught her

****

Lyddington Rutland

St Andrew

16th August 2013

1260 St Clements Minor,

 

1 Juliet Cunningham

2 Molly Atkinson

3 Janice Atkinson

4 David Couldwell

5 Steve Millington

6 Richard Beadman (C)

 

A Silver Wedding compliment to Janice & David Atkinson for July 9th.

 

Also rung to celebrate Tom Beadman achieving 3 A*s in his A Levels and wishing him well studying Medicine at Nottingham.

 

For Rutland Branch Quarter Peal Month.

 

First in method - 2 & 5

 

First for the Rutland Branch – 5

 

*****

 

Edith Weston, Rutland

St Mary the Virgin

Tuesday 20 August 2013 (7)

1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor

 

1   Alex Dyer

2   Hilary Moore

3   Helena Thorpe

4   Elaine Wilkinson

5   Nick Elks

6   James Thorpe (C)

 

In celebration of the tenth birthday of Tom Thorpe, son of 3 & 6.

First in method 3

 

****

 

Brooke Rutland

SS Peter and Paul

Friday 23rd August 2013

1320 Norwich Surprise Minor

 

1.  Juliet Cunningham

2.  Janice Atkinson

3.  Jack Atkinson

4. David Couldwell

5. John Beadman

6.  Richard Beadman (C)

 Rung as a ‘big’ birthday compliment to Janice

****

 

Great Casterton

SS Peter & Paul

 Friday 22 August 2013

1260 Plain Bob Major in 45 minutes (5 - 1 - 18)

 

1.  Eloise Dickerson

2.  Ann Archer

3.  Kate Riley

4.  Jane McKee

5.  Alan Wordie

6.  Robin Rogers (C)

 1.  First QP (at aged 12)

4.  First inside on a minor method

 

 Congratulations from Alan Wordie to Eloise for a very well struck QP, and then a week later for ringing PB Minor inside and also treble to Kent.Treble BobWhat next week??

Many congratulations also from the branch – well done indeed!

 

****

 

Preston, Rutland

Friday 30 August 2013

1320 Cambridge S Minor

1   Peggy Jennings

2   Janice Atkinson

3   Ann Williams

4   Ray Bailey

5   Jack Atkinson

6   Richard Beadman (c)

Rutland branch quarter peal month.

To mark 50 years of ringing by Ann Williams, and remembering Charlie Hudson who taught her.

 

****

 

Wing, Rutland

Ss Peter and Paul

Monday 28 January 2013 in 42 min 1260

Grandsire Doubles

1   John Beadman

2   Peggy Jennings

3   Robin Rogers

4   Ray Bailey

5   Roland Cook (C)

Specially arranged as a 90th birthday compliment this day to local tower captain Tony Clark by long time ringing friends.

 

****

 

Harringworth,

St John the Baptist

Monday, 4 June 2012 in 47 minutes (10.2.4)1320 Plain Bob Minor 1.

 

1) James McGeorge

2). Roger Scholes

3) Alan Wordie

4). Fabio Pietrafesa

5). David Couldwell

6). Louis Totaro (C)

 Footnotes:

To celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Second

1. First Minor

4. First Inside

 

****

 

LyddingtonRutland

St Andrew,

Saturday 12th May

1320 Cambridge S Minor

 

1)      Fabio Pietrafesa

2)      Peggy Jennings

3)      Janice Atkinson

4)      David Couldwell

5)      Alan Wordie

6)      Richard Beadman ©

 

Rung for the Lyddington village fete

First of surprise for Fabio who rang very well.

****

 

Uppingham, SS Pater & Paul,

1st June1274 Plain Bob Triples

 

 1)      John Webster

 2)      Janice Atkinson

 3)      Jack Atkinson

 4)      Peggy Jennings

 5)      Rob Morris

 6)      Louis Totaro

 7)       Richard Beadman ©

 8)      David Couldwell

 

•         First quarter of Triples for John Webster and Rob Morris

•         Rung for the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth 2nd

 

****

 

 

Uppingham, Rutland

Ss Peter & Paul

Tuesday 12 July 2011 in 44 mins

1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles

1   Juliet Cunningham

2   Molly Atkinson

3   Janice Atkinson

4   Robin Rogers (C)

5   Jack Atkinson

6   John Webster

Rung to celebrate the 80th birthday (12/7) of Dennis Atkinson, Grandpa of Jack & Molly, and Father-in-law of Janice

 

*****

 

 

Harringworth,

St John the Baptist

Monday 6th June 2011

1260 St Clements and Plain Bob Minor

 

1) John Beadman

2) Janice Atkinson

3) Peggy Jennings

4) Alan Wordie

5) David Couldwell

6) Richard Beadman (C)

 

Rung after the funeral service and to commemorate the life of Arthur Scholes

****

 

Lyddington, St Andrew

Sat 14th May 2011

 

1360 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1)     Richard Beadman

2)     Janice Atkinson

3)     Peggy Jennings

4)     David Couldwell

5)     John Beadman

6)     Christopher O’Manony

Rung to open the annual Lyddington fete

 

****

 

           

Brooke Rutland,

St. Peters

29th April 2011

1320 Cambridge S Minor

1)      Cath McKelvey

2)      Peggy Jennings

3)      Ian McKelvey

4)      Ray Bailey

5)      John Beadman

6)      Richard Beadman ©

Rung aswedding compliment to the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge

And to celebrate the birth of Lauren Evie Hollingsworth, granddaughter of Cath & Ian

 

****

Lyddington, Rutland

St Andrew

Saturday 5th March 2011

1320 Norwich S Minor

 

1, Molly Atkinson

2, Janice Atkinson

3, Val Kellett

4, David Couldwell

5, Roger Scholes

6, Richard Beadman (C )

Rung as a compliment to the marriage of Elizabeth Matthes and Samuel Perry held at Ayston

As Ayston bells are virtually unringable and the bride wanted bells for her wedding, she thought it would be a good idea, as the reception was at the Old White Hart, Lyddington, to have them rung there as the guests arrived.

******

Lincoln Diocesan Guild

Stamford (St Martin's), Lincolnshire

Tuesday, 22 February 2011 in 46 minutes (13-1-21)

1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1   Judith Rogers

2   Hilary Moore

3   Diane Faux

4   Nicholas Faux

5   Julian van Geersdaele

6   Robin Rogers (c)

No 2: 1st inside surprise minor

Congratulations to Hilary – all this training has paid off!

*****

Harringworth, Northamptonshire

St John the Baptist

Sunday 16 January 2011

1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1.    Hilary Moore

2.       David Murcott

3.       David Couldwell

4.       Alan Wordie

5.       Roger Scholes

6.       Richard Beadman (C)

 For the Institution and Induction of the Revd Jane Baxter to the new benefice of Lyddington by Rt Revd John Flack and The Venerable David Painter

*****

Harringworth, Northamptonshire

St John the Baptist

Saturday, 8 January 2011 in 45 mins (10 cwt)

1260 Plain Bob Doubles

 1   Fabio Pietrafesa

2   Janice Atkinson

3   Alan Wordie

4   Kate Riley

5   Jack Atkinson (C)

6   Vic Arnold

First Quarter Peal – 1 2010

 

******

 

All Saints, Oakham, Rutland

Tuesday 9th November

1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor in 49 minutes

1.       Peggy Jennings

2.       Pat Munro

3.       Marilyn Tomalin

4.       Alan Whitfield

5.       John Roberts

6.       Louis Totaro (c)

 Rung to mark Armistice Day, 75th Birthday of Peggy Jennings (10.11.10) and in memorium to David Clements, who supported Oakham a great deal.  He is sorely missed.

 

*****

Jack Atkinson’s 50th Quarter

Harrow on the hill St Mary's

Monday 23rd August 2010

1260 Grandsire Doubles

 

1 - Pauline Chandler

2 - Janice Atkinson

3 - Bridget Campbell

4 - Jack Atkinson

5 - Christopher O'Mahony (C)

6 - Michael Chandler

 

A birthday compliment to Janice and A level congratulations to Jack.

50th quarter peal and 1st Grandsire Doubles inside - 4

Many congratulations to Jack

 

******

 

All Saints, Oakham Rutland

(date not known)

Quarter peal of Plain Bob Triples - 1274 changes in 48 minutes.

 

1. Pat Munro

2. David Brignall

3. Peggy Jennings

4. Marilyn Tomalin

5. Richard Beadman

6. Jack Atkinson

7. Louis Totaro (C)

8. John Tomalin

 

*****

Ryhall, Rutland

St John the Evangelist

Monday, 27 September 2010 1260 Plain Bob Doubles

1   Sue Haynes

2   Rachel Haynes

3   Jane McKee

4   Jack Atkinson

5   Kate Riley (C)

6   Paddy McKee

 To commemorate the 60th anniversary of the ordination of the Very Reverend Tony Perry

 

******

 

Brooke, Rutland. St Peter

Sunday 17 Oct,2010

 

1320 Cambridge S Minor:

1) Ian McKelvey

2) Peggy Jennings

3) Valerie Kellett

4) Ray Bailey

5) John Beadman

6) Richard Beadman (C)

 

Rung in Memory of local ringer and former branch steward David Clemence

 

******

 

Uppingham, Rutland

Sts. Peter and Paul

Saturday, 30th April 2010 in 45m (14cwt)

1280 Cambridge Surprise Major

 

1)      Molly Atkinson

2)      Janice Atkinson

3)      Val Kellett

4)     David Murcott

5)     Jack Atkinson

6)     Michael Pollard

7)      David Couldwell

8)      Richard Beadman (C)

 

18th Birthday compliments to Jack Atkinson

******

Lyddington, Rutland

St Andrew

Saturday 6th May 2010

1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor

      1)     Dot Parker

2)     Janice Atkinson

3)     Jack Atkinson

4)     Alan Wordie

5)     Christopher O’Mahony

6)     David Couldwell

 

To open the annual Lyddington Fete

******

 

Caldecott, Rutland.

St John the Evangelist

Monday 10 May 2010. 

1260 Stedman, Plain Bob, St.Simon's and St.Martin's Bob Doubles.

 

1)     Janice T Atkinson

2)     Elizabeth K Marsh

3)     Dot L Parker

4)     Jane E Marsh

5)     David L C Murcott(C)

6)     John Nicholls

 

A retirement compliment to John Nicholls after 30 years dedicated service as a churchwarden at Caldecott.

*******

 

 

0 Plain Bob Minor

1)      Debbie Heath

2)      Ann Archer

3)      Robin Rogers (C)

4)      Julian van Geersdaele

5)      Kate Riley

6)      Tony Fortin

 

First qp of minor – 1

 

Harringworth, Northants

St John the Baptist

Monday 2nd November 2009 in 44m (10cwt)

1260 Plain Bob Minor

1)      Diana Wordie

2)     John Roberts

3)      David Couldwell

4)      Roger Scholes

5)      Christopher O’Mahony

6)      Alan Wordie (C)

 

Rung for All Souls Day and wedding anniversary compliments to Ian and Lin Saunders (45 years)

And Alan and Diana Wordie (25 years)

First qp of minor -1 first qp as conductor – 6

*******

 

 

Uppingham, Rutland

Ss Peter & Paul

Wednesday 4th November 2009 in 43m (14cwt)

1260 St Clement’s College Bob Minor

1)      Peggy Jennings

2)      Janice Atkinson

3)      Jack Atkinson

4)      Alan Wordie

5)      David Couldwell

6)      Christopher O’Mahony (C)

 

First qp in the method – 3 & 4

******

 

Lyddington, Rutland

St Andrew

Thursday 5th November 2009 in 43m (12cwt)

1260 Plain Bob Doubles

1)      Andrea Herd

2)      Janice Atkinson

3)      Alan Wordie

4)      David Couldwell

5)     Christopher O’Mahony

6)     Vic Arnold

 

First qp – 1

******

 

Gt Casterton, Rutland

Ss Peter & Paul

Thursday 5th November2009 (5cwt)

126

*****

 

Uppingham, Rutland

Ss Peter & Paul

Saturday November 7th 2009 in 48m (14cwt)

1280 Cambridge Surprise Major

1)     Molly Atkinson

2)     Val Kellett

3)     Jack Atkinson

4)      Janice Atkinson

5)     Christopher O’Mahony

6)     Alan Wordie

7)     Louis Totaro

8)     Richard Beadman (C)

 

Rung half muffled in memory of Janice’s mother who died this day 17 years ago

 

*****

Oakham, Rutland

All Saints

Sunday 8th November 2009 in 47m (24cwt)

1250 Rutland Surprise Major

1)     John Tomalin

2)     Janice Atkinson

3)     Marilyn Tomalin

4)     Peggy Jennings

5)     John Roberts

6)     Richard Beadman

7)     Louis Totaro

8)     Christopher O’Mahony (C)

 

Rung half muffled for Remembrance

******

 

 

Glaston, Rutland

St Andrew

Sunday 8th November 2009 in 45m (7cwt)

1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1)     David Murcott

2)     Val Kellett

3)     John Roberts

4)     Julian van Geersdaele

5)     David Couldwell

6)     Janice Atkinson (C)

 

First qp as surprise conductor – 6

*****

 

Ryhall, Rutland

St John the Evangelist

Monday 9th November 2009 in 49m (11cwt)

1260 Plain Bob Doubles

1)     Sue Haynes

2)     Rachel Haynes

3)     Jane McKee

4)     Julian van Geersdaele

5)     Christopher O’Mahony (C)

6)     Paddy McKee

 

In memory of Brian Spicer, Ryhall ringer

*****

 

All the above were rung for Rutland quarter Peal Week 2009

*****

Glaston, Rutland

St Andrew

Saturday 4th July 2009

1272 Norwich Surprise Minor

 

1) Christopher O'Mahony

2) Peggy Jennings

3) John Roberts

4) Julian van Geersdaele

5) David Couldwell

6) Michael Pollard (C)

 

Rung in memory of Ted Reynolds who did so much for Glaston

Also to celebrate the Safari Supper

 

******

Uppingham, Rutland

Ss Peter & Paul

Monday, 8 June 2009 in 40 mins (14 cwt)

1272 Norwich Surprise Minor

1         Molly Atkinson

2         Janice Atkinson

3         Jack Atkinson

4         David Couldwell

5         Christopher O'Mahony

6         Michael Pollard (C)

First of treble bob: 1

First in method: 3

First as conductor of surprise minor: 6

 

*****

 

Uppingham, Rutland

Ss Peter & Paul

Friday, 22 May 2009 in 49m (14 cwt)

1260 Plain Bob Triples

1         Molly Atkinson

2         Christopher O'Mahony (C)

3         Janice Atkinson

4         Robin Rogers

5         Jack Atkinson

6         John Roberts

7         David Couldwell

8         John Beadman

Rung to celebrate the life of Alan Rands, of this parish. First qp of triples - 1.

*****

 

Lyddington, Rutland

St Andrew

Saturday, 9 May 2009 in 42m (12 cwt)

1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1         Janice Atkinson

2         Jack Atkinson

3         David Couldwell

4         Alan Wordie

5         Roy Williams

6         Christopher O'Mahony (C)

Rung for the Lyddington Fete, and as a birthday compliment to Jack Atkinson.

 

******

Peterborough Diocesan Guild

Barrowden, Rutland

St Peter

Saturday, 18 April 2009 in 43m (9 cwt)

1260 Plain Bob Doubles

 

*****